Executive Leadership Team

Walter Crouch

President / Chief Executive Officer

Melisa Miller

Executive Vice President / Chief Operating Officer

Greg DeGennaro

Chief Financial Officer

Kate McKinnie

Vice President of Resource Development

President’s Office

Emma Clark

Administrative Executive

Dave Kelley

Senior Vice President for Donor Engagement

Accounting

Gina Goetz

Accounting Specialist

Joni Krise

Accounts Payable Manager

Susan Miller

Senior Director of Accounting

Stacy Riles

Accounting Assistant -- Accounts Payable

Kristie Young

Assistant Director of Accounting

Advancement

Erin Andrews-Sharer

Strategic Public Grants Manager

Sheryl Hartley

Director of Special Projects, Advancement

Clara Leonard

Content Specialist

Flossie McCaffrey

Administrative Assistant, Advancement

Lindsay Mullins

Church & Foundation Grants Manager

Lyssa Perry

Senior Director of Advancement

Jim Powell

Grants & Strategic Corporate Partnerships

Hart Teague

Office Manager

Information Technology

Skip Jones

Information Technology Manager

Human Resources

Sam Lansinger

Hiring Program Manager

Gail Pond

Director of Human Resources

Brendan Roney

Hiring Program Manager

Marketing & Communications

Chelsi Crockett

Marketing & Communications Coordinator

Ministries

Jane Cheema

Director of Spiritual Programs

Marie Coffman

Administrative Assistant / HR Compliance Coordinator

Carl Cunningham

Fleet & Warehouse Manager

Brick Smith

Warehouse Coordinator

Home Repair

Adam Bean

Construction Standards & Safety Officer

Rose Chelednik

Tri-Cities Program Manager

Caroline Nowak

Regional Coordinator

Annalee Posey

Regional Coordinator

Kristina Rowles

Director of Home Repair

Zack Schoettes

Assistant Director of Home Repair

John Thompson

Grants Case Manager

New Build & Disaster Recovery

Ashley Allsbrooks

Disaster Recovery Construction Coordinator

Mac Anderson

Disaster Recovery Office & Grant Compliance Coordinator

Erin Hartley

New Build Office & Grant Compliance Coordinator

William Hall

New Build Construction Superintendent

Julie Thompson

Director of New Build & Disaster Recovery

Volunteer

Sarah Dingus

Assistant Director of Volunteers

Karen Frederick

Senior Director of Volunteers

Julie Knoblock

Volunteer Assistant–Year-Round Program

Jen Rickert

Volunteer Recruitment Specialist

2022-2023 Fellowship Class

  • Lucas Lamb (Jonesville, VA)
  • Claire Dollins (Jonesville, VA)
  • Emma Christensen (Jonesville, VA)
  • James Blanton (Jonesville, VA)
  • Grant Vermilya (Rebuild and Recovery, KY)
  • Haley Peck (Waverly, TN)
  • Nate Alford (Tri-Cities TN, Home Repair)
  • Megan Murphy (Tri-Cities TN, Home Repair)
  • Matt Akins (Tri-Cities TN, New Build)
  • Sarah Tel (Fellow Liasion)

ASP’s Board of Directors

Rev. Dr. Walter Crouch

  • President/CEO, Appalachia Service Project, Inc.
  • Johnson City, Tennessee

Mr. John O. Pearce, Chairperson

  • Partner, Ernst & Young LLP (Retired)
  • Nashville, Tennessee

Mr. Mike LaRock, Vice Chair

  • Assistant Vice President for Foundations, Old Dominion University
  • Norfolk, Virginia

Mr. Ken Landers, Secretary

  • Captain, US Navy (Retired)
  • Fairfax, Virginia

Mr. Stephen Dixon, Chair of Finance Committee

  • Senior Vice President/CRA Officer, Bank of Tennessee
  • Johnson City, Tennessee

Dr. Doug Anderson

  • Teaching Associate Professor, Department of Health Policy & Management, The George Washington University
  • Arlington, Virginia

Mr. Erik Andrews

  • Principal Software Systems Engineer, ASRC
  • Oberlin, Ohio

Rev. Dr. Brian Brown

  • Senior Pastor, Woodlawn-Faith United Methodist Church
  • Alexandria, Virginia

Mr. Bill Culbertson

  • Real Estate Executive, William E. Culbertson Real Estate
  • Fairfax, Virginia

Mr. Charles W. “Chuck” Ellis

  • Executive VP, Time Warner Cable (Retired)
  • Fairfield, Connecticut

Rev. Brian Erickson

  • Senior Pastor, Trinity United Methodist Church
  • Homewood, Alabama

Mr. Michael Hodge

  • General Contractor/Owner, Hodge Construction
  • Iowa City, Iowa

Ms. Hattie Koher

  • Director of Youth Ministry, First United Methodist Church of LaGrange
  • LaGrange Park, IL

Mr. Mark McIntyre

  • Partner / Co-Founder, Merchant McIntyre Associates, LLC
  • Washington, District of Columbia

Ms. Emily Miller

  • Director of Marketing & Development, Manhattan Neighborhood Network
  • New York, New York

Ms. Elizabeth Moore

  • Attorney / Partner, Sherrard Roe Voigt & Harbison, PLC
  • Nashville, Tennessee

Ms. Meg Robertson

  • Non-Profit Consultant, Macvian Partners
  • Stanley, North Carolina

Ms. Angela Struebing

  • Senior Director of Marketing, Mainstreet Card Acquisition and Customer Experience, Capital One
  • Arlington, Virginia

Rev. Dr. Alida Ward

  • Pastor, Greenfield Hill Congregational Church
  • Fairfield, Connecticut

Board Members Emeriti

The Rev. Rosemary Brown

  • United Methodist Clergy
  • Nashville, Tennessee

Rev. John “Jack” W. Gilbert, Jr.

  • Major Gifts, Trust For Public Land (Retired)
  • Atlanta, Georgia

The Rev. Dr. F. Stuart Gulley

  • President, Woodward Academy
  • Atlanta, Georgia

Mr. David Lollis

  • FAHE (Retired)
  • Lexington, Kentucky

The Rev. Dr. George Morris

  • United Methodist Clergy (Retired)
  • Peoria, Illinois

Rev. Jim Robinson

  • United Methodist Clergy (Retired)
  • Nashville, Tennessee

ASP’s Community Advisory Council

The ASP Community Advisory Council (CAC) empowers invested local leaders to inform ASP’s short- and long-term engagement in Central Appalachia, by providing strategic feedback and identifying ASP’s role in regional community development. The CAC regularly provides counsel and encouragement to ASP as it strives to be a partnership-focused organization in the communities it serves. If you are interested in becoming a Council member, or would like to refer somebody, please contact us at CAC@asphome.org.

Rev Brooke Atchley, Director of Clinch Mountain District Community Ministry & Elk Garden School Community Ministries, Southwest, VA

Steve Baldwin, Director of Development for City of Johnson City, TN (Retired)

Carlos Ivan Cardenas Benitez, Website Designer and Programmer at GlobalOXS, Johnson City, TN

Bill Bird, Facility Manager at Trade Community School, Trade, TN

Pete Broersma, SWAP Harlan Location Coordinator, Harlan County, KY

Ron and Jill Carson, Co-Founders of Appalachian African American Cultural Center in Pennington Gap, VA

Chris Doll, Assistant Director of Housing Alliance, Hazard, KY

Leslie Goe, Principal at Clay Middle School, Clay County, WV

Tom Harrison, Hancock County Mayor, Sneedville, TN

Christy Laxton, Executive Director of Wyoming County Economic Development Authority, Wyoming County, WV

Dave Lumsden, Meadow River Valley Association, Greenbrier County, WV

Bonnie MacDonald, Director of Leadership Formation & Ministry Staff, West Virginia UMC Conference, Kanawha County, WV

Errol Randle, Community Outreach Specialist with the WV Department of Military Affairs and WV Department of Education, Kanawha County, WV

Bryan Toll, Director of Christ’s Hands, Harlan KY

John Wyatt, Storyteller, Greenbrier County, WV